Program

Grille du programme

Download the Program Grid »

Preliminary Program Overview

Download the Preliminary Program (PDF) »

* Additional presentations will be selected from submitted abstracts shortly. *

Monday, May 8, 2017

09:00-17:00 MSC: Hands-On Workshops University labs


Tuesday, May 9, 2017

08:00-18:00 Registration Foyer
08:30-17:30 Scientific Platforms Meeting (SPM) Ambassadeur A
09:00-17:00 MSC: Hands-On Workshops University labs
12:00-17:00 MSC: Executive Meeting Exécutif
18:00-19:00 MSC: Opening Reception Foyer / Ambassadeur BC
18:00-22:00 SPM Networking Dinner McGill Faculty Club


Wednesday, May 10, 2017

08:00-18:00 Registration Foyer
08:45-10:30 Welcome and Plenary Lectures Ambassadeur ABC
09:00 PL-1 Live-cell analysis of pollen tube guidance identifies key signaling molecules
Tetsuya Higashiyama, New York University
09:45 PL-2 Precision immunology through deeper, single cell profiling
Pratip Chattopadhyay, Nagoya University
10:30-11:00 Coffee Break and Exhibits Foyer, Les Verrières
11:00-12:30 Plenary Lecturescontinued: Ambassadeur ABC
11:00 PL-3 Zooming in on cells and macromolecules with correlative light-electron microscopy
Bram Koster, Leiden University Medical Center
11:45 PL-4 Crystal Cartography: Mapping the Nano-world in Two and Three Dimensions
Paul Midgley, University of Cambridge
12:30-14:00 Lunch, Exhibits and Posters
Lunch-n-Learn Sessions
Foyer, Les Verrières
Ambassadeur B / C / Senateur
14:00-15:30 Parallel Sessions Ambassadeur A / B / C / Diplomate / Senateur
A)
Electron microscopy – Material sciences
EM-MS-1 The need and the challenges of material characterization in the development of batteries
Pierre Hovington, Hydro-Quebec
B)
Flow cytometry
FC-1 Single cell transcriptomics- flow cytometry meets the genomics world
Pratip Chattopadhyay, New York University
FC-2 Zika and dengue virus and novel antivirals
François Jean, University of British Columbia
 
C)
Light microscopy – Biological sciences
LM-1 Neuropeptidergic control of an emotion state produced by stress
Moriel Zelikowsky, Caltech
 
D)
Electron microscopy – Biological sciences
EM-BS-1 Whole cell tomography
Martin Pilhofer, ETH Zurich
 
15:30-16:00 Coffee Break, Exhibits and Posters Foyer, Les Verrières
16:00-17:30 Parallel Sessions Ambassadeur A / B / C / Diplomate / Senateur
A)
Electron microscopy – Material sciences
EM-MS-2 Measuring Sub-Grain Scale Elastic and Plastic Deformations in Polycrystalline Metallic Alloy by Electron Microscopy Digital Image Correlation
Philippe Bocher, ETS Montreal
B)
Flow cytometry
FC-3 RNA flow cytometry
Amy Baxter, CR-CHUM
FC-4 Microscopy for flow cytometrists
Peter Lopez, NYU School of Medicine
FC-5 McMaster GLP flow facility – Varicella vaccine development
Alina Lelic, McMaster University
 
C)
Light microscopy – Biological sciences
LM-2 A plasmonic/microfluidic hybrid device approach for in situ pH imaging with oral health applications
Jesse Greener, Universit&eacue; Laval
LM-3 Squeezing New Information Out of Macromolecules Using Adjustable Nanoconfinement
Sabrina Leslie, Harvard University
 
D)
Electron microscopy – Biological sciences
EM-BS-2 Novel software and computational approach
Marcus Brubaker, York University
Javier Vargas, Spanish National Centre for Biotechnology (CSIC)
 
17:30-19:30 Cocktail Reception, Exhibits,
Speed-Dating, Poster Session and Judging
Foyer, Les Verrières


Thursday, May 11, 2017

08:00-17:30 Registration Foyer
09:00-10:30 Parallel Sessions Ambassadeur A / B / C / Diplomate / Senateur
A)
Electron microscopy – Material sciences
EM-MS-3 Spectro-microscopy: challenges and opportunities
Stefan Zaefferer, Max-Planck-Institut für Eisenforschung
B)
Flow cytometry
FC-6 Multicolor flow panel with Infrared dye
John Tigges, Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center
FC-7 Technical challenges and solutions in small particle flow cytometry
Chris Spring, St-Michael's Hospital
 
C)
Light microscopy – Biological sciences
LM-4 Super Resolution
Simon Watkins, University of Pittsburgh Department of Cell Biology
 
D)
Electron microscopy – Biological sciences
EM-BS-3 Capturing atomic resolution snapshots of the ribosome assembly process using direct electron detectors
Jaoquin Ortega, McMaster University
 
10:30-11:00 Coffee Break, Exhibits and Posters Foyer, Les Verrières
11:00-12:30 Parallel Sessions Ambassadeur A / B / C / Diplomate / Senateur
A)
Electron microscopy – Material sciences
EM-MS-4 Hyperspectral microscope platform for highly multiplex biological imaging
Marc Verhaegen, Photon etc.
B)
Flow cytometry
FC-8 Single-particle analysis of virus by flow virometry: Methods for flow cytometer set-up and virus labeling
Vera Tang, University of Ottawa
FC-9 Extracellular Vesicles as cancer biomarkers
Desmond Pink, University of Alberta
 
C)
Light microscopy – Biological sciences
LM-5 Engineering the next generation of genetically encoded reporters of cell signaling activity
Robert Campbell, University of Alberta
 
D)
Electron microscopy – Biological sciences
EM-BS-4 Phase plate imaging in a transmission electron microscope
Marek Malak, National Institute for Nanotechnology
Marc Verhaegen, Photon etc.
 
12:30-14:00 Lunch, Exhibits and Posters
Lunch-n-Learn Sessions
Foyer, Les Verrières
Ambassadeur B / C / Senateur
14:00-15:30 Parallel Sessions Ambassadeur A / B / C / Diplomate / Senateur
A)
Electron microscopy – Material sciences
EM-MS-5 Capturing Materials in Space and Time
Aycan Yurtsever, Institut National de la Recherche Scientifique (INRS)
B)
Flow cytometry
FC-10 EV analysis with Image stream and virus labeling
Joanne Lannigan, University of Virginia School of Medicine
FC-11 Connected component masks to study phagocytosis and the phagocytic synapse
Aja Rieger, University of Alberta
 
C)
Light microscopy – Biological sciences
LM-6 Patterning the Arabidopsis flower: Superman and the definition of the stamen/carpel boundary
Nathanaël Prunet, Caltech
 
D)
Electron microscopy – Biological sciences
EM-BS-5 The ultrastructural feature of serotonin and dopamine axons in parkinsonian monkies
Martin Parent, Université Laval
EM-BS-6 Analyzing Nanoparticles using focused ion beam scanning electron microscopy
Keana Scott, National Institute of Standards and Technology
 
15:30-16:00 Coffee Break, Exhibits and Posters Foyer, Les Verrières
16:00-17:30 Parallel Sessions Ambassadeur A / B / C / Diplomate / Senateur
A)
Electron microscopy – Material sciences
EM-MS-6 TBA
TBA
B)
Flow cytometry
FC-12 Microfluidics/lab-on-a-chip Cell Sorting technology
Maryam Tabrizian, McGill University
 
C/D)
C) Joint session in Light microscopy and Electron microscopy – Biological sciences
LM-EM-1 CLEM, 1 + 1 = 3
Paul Verkade, University of Bristol
 
17:30-18:30 CCMA Annual General Meeting
MSC Business Meeting
Diplomate
Senateur
18:30- Reception, Closing Lecture, Banquet, Awards, and Dance
Close of CMCS 2017
PL-5 Closing Lecture
John Bergeron, McGill University
Ambassadeur ABC


Friday, May 12, 2017

MSC: Hands-On Workshops University labs